Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Gabor Iklody, NATO"s Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges on May 23.
Welcoming the delegation Minister Mammadyarov noted with satisfaction existing coopeation between Azerbaijan and NATO. Speaking about Azerbaijan's contributions to strengthening peace and stability in the region and beyond, Minister Mammadyarov stressed that Azerbaijan will continue its activities in that direction. Minister also touched upon the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan and emphaized that the conflict is the main barrier to restoring regional peace and stability and added that in order to resolve the conflict Armenian armed forces should withdraw from occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the first place.
NATO's Assistant Secretary General Gabor Iklody said NATO attaches huge importance to its cooperation with Azerbaian and hailed Azerbaijan's role in maintaining peace and stability in the region and beyond.
During the talks they also exchanged views about the prospects of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation, discussed Azerbaijan's cooperation with international organisations as well as regional affairs.