HRW: Following Ilgar Mammadov, Other Activists, Journalists Should Be Released from Prisons
Baku / 18.08.18 / Turan: The release of the opposition politician Ilgar Mammadov from imprisonment in Azerbaijan is encouraging. However, this freedom is conditional and completely limited in violation of international norms. This opinion was voiced by Giorgi Gogia, Deputy Director of the Europe and Central Asia Department of Human Rights Watch (HRW) in an interview with the Voice of America.
In Gogia's opinion, Mammadov should immediately be removed from the criminal record, and his freedom of movement and political activity should be ensured.
He also drew attention to the fact that "not only Mammadov is unjustly imprisoned in Azerbaijan." "Dozens of human rights activists, political activists and journalists have been imprisoned in the brutal struggle against critics of the government ... Mehman Huseynov, Afghan Mukhtarly, many other people are imprisoned and suffering because of their journalistic or political activities. They must be released," Gogia considers.
HRW believes the international partners of Azerbaijan should urge the authorities to release all the individuals imprisoned for having voted for freedom in Azerbaijan.