Iranian FM proposes joint investigation of the  attack on Azerbaijani embassy
Baku/27.01.23/Turan: On January 27 in the evening, Iranian Foreign Minister Amir Abdullahian called Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in a statement that Bayramov strongly condemned the terrorist attack against the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran and demanded that the perpetrator of the terrorist act be immediately held accountable, and that other participants involved in organizing and committing the crime be identified and punished.
The Iranian Foreign Minister expressed condolences to the family of the deceased, the leadership and people of Azerbaijan. He noted that the relevant authorities of Iran responded immediately and an investigation is underway.
According to the Iranian minister, the security of the Azerbaijani embassy and personnel has been raised to the highest level.
The detainee will be subjected to the highest punishment. In addition, the activities of the Iranian police body responsible for the territory of the embassy are being investigated, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
In turn, the Iranian Foreign Ministry said that Abdullahian stressed that both sides should not allow the incident to negatively affect bilateral relations.
Abdullahian suggested that the security agencies of the two countries conduct a joint investigation into the incident "in close cooperation with each other."
Abdullahian also conveyed President Raisi's condolences to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the government, the people and the family of the deceased.
According to the same source, Bayramov welcomed the proposal for a joint investigation into the incident by law enforcement agencies of the two countries. -02D-