Joint briefing by Ilham Aliyev and Andrzej Duda
Baku/31.05.19/Turan: Azerbaijan and Poland intend to achieve an increase in mutual trade, sadi on Friday the President Ilham Aliyev in Baku at a joint press conference with his Polish counterpart Andrzej Duda.
According to him, the bilateral business forum opened in Baku today will contribute to the strengthening of trade relations.
Aliyev noted that the sides are ready for mutual investments, and Poland will show interest in the North-South and East-West transport corridors.
An important place in bilateral cooperation will be given to energy and agriculture, Aliyev said.
As for regional problems, the President of Poland was informed about Baku"s position on the resolution of the Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Aliyev said.
In response, Andrzej Duda said that he places special hopes on cooperation in agriculture - expanding exports of fertilizers and agricultural equipment to Azerbaijan. He also spoke in favor of the participation of Polish companies in the creation of the International Trade Port Alat near Baku.
Poland is interested in participating in transport projects with the aim of entering the markets of Iran, Central Asia and China through the territory of Azerbaijan and the withdrawal of goods from these countries to Europe through Poland.
Referring the Karabakh problem, Andrzej Duda noted that Baku could always rely on the support of Warsaw in the matter of resolving this conflict within the framework of international norms.
In conclusion, he expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for respectful attitude to Polish architects, who left a big mark in the history of Baku. -02D-