Mehriban Aliyeva will lead ministers and generals
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the establishment of the Organizing Committee for the I European Olympic Games in Baku in 2015.
As Chairman of the organizing committee, the head of state appointed his wife, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, member of the National Olympic Committee, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva.
The organizing committee also included the head of the executive power of Baku Hajibala Abutalibov, Ministers of Youth and Sports, Foreign Affairs, Finance, Economic Development, Home Affairs, National Security, Health Care, Communications and Information Technology, the chief of the Border Troops, the head of the State Customs Committee, representatives of the presidential administration, the heads of several other departments, and Olympic champions.
Note that in 2011-2012 M. Aliyeva, not occupying any official position in the executive branch, headed a similar representative committee to hold the Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku in May last year.
* Europe's inaugural Olympic Games will be held in the summer of 2015 in Baku. The decision was taken on Saturday at the General Assembly of the European Olympic Committee (EOC). The competitions will be held in 15 kinds of sports. The program of events will include not only Olympic disciplines. It is expected that the Games will bring together more than 15,000 athletes. -06D -