Baku/01.11.17/Turan: The head of the United Communist Party of Azerbaijan Musa Tukanov was arrested, his son Akif Tukanov. He is charged under Article 311 (taking bribes). The Binagadi district court elected against Tukanov a preventive measure in the form of arrest. The son of the arrested person said that he is currently discussing with the lawyer the issue of organizing Tukanov's defense. ECPA was founded in 1993 under the leadership of Sayad Sayadov.
Subsequently, the party split into two parts under the same name. One of them was headed by Tukanov, but she had no state registration. In recent years, no activity of the party led by Tukanov in the media has been reported. In turn, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office told Turan that Musa Tukanov was prosecuted as deputy chairman of the Public Association "Azerbaijani Society of the Deaf" on the basis of citizens' complaints. He was charged with abuse of office and bribery. -05B06 / 03-