Ogtay Asadov: Armenian Media Distorted Francois Hollande
At today's meeting of Milli Majlis deputies harshly criticized French President Francois Hollande for his statements about the Karabakh conflict.
In recent days, Armenian media reported that Hollande during his meeting with members of the Armenian community of France said the Karabakh conflict should be resolved on the basis of the principle of the right of peoples to self-determination.
MP Azay Guliyev accused Hollande of direct support of the occupation policy of Armenia and the separatist regime. He demanded to send a note of protest to Paris. Guliyev also noted the incompatibility of such a position of Hollande with the French mediation mission in the OSCE Minsk Group.
However, Speaker Ogtay Asadov said the Armenian media distorted Hollande. According to him, the head of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Relations Samad Seyidov contacted the French officials, and it became clear that Hollande's words were distorted in the Armenian press.
According to Asadov, Hollande, citing the Madrid Principles, said “self-determination is possible only on the basis of territorial integrity.” -16D-