Baku/16.12.23/Turan: The Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) decided to boycott the early presidential elections on February 7.
This decision was made on December 16 at the VII (X) Party Congress.
“After internal party discussions, a decision was made to boycott the elections. The decision was supported by the absolute majority of the congress delegates, only two participants voted against,” the PFPA reported.
The party explained the decision to boycott by the lack of conditions in the country for holding free, fair, democratic elections.
“We are for free, fair, democratic elections and will always demand such fair competition. However, we will not participate in the falsified farce called “elections”, in this imitation of “democracy,” said the head of the party, Ali Karimli, at the congress.
Earlier, the Musavat party also announced that it would not participate in the elections.
In turn, the ruling New Azerbaijan Party nominated the current head of state, Ilham Aliyev, as a candidate.
Chairman of the Great Creation party, member of parliament Fazil Mustafa and another member of the Milli Majlis, chairman of the Center for Social Research Zahid Oruj also announced their participation in the elections.-0-