President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, December 22, in Pirlar village of Khojaly
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev commemorates his 62nd birthday today, receiving a wave of congratulations from global leaders, marking the occasion with warm wishes and recognition of his impactful role in regional policy and international relations.
As of the morning of December 24, messages of felicitation poured in from the presidents of China, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Serbia, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and other nations, according to reports from the President's website. Notably, the messages highlighted Aliyev's pivotal contributions to shaping regional dynamics, fostering stability, and fortifying both bilateral and multilateral partnerships.
Russian President Vladimir Putin, in particular, went beyond routine pleasantries, acknowledging Aliyev's unparalleled efforts in strengthening allied relations.
The сongratulations  underscored the profound influence President Aliyev wields in the geopolitical landscape, casting him as a key figure in navigating complex regional challenges.
The President's website also noted messages of congratulations extending beyond political circles, reaching eminent statesmen, heads of private businesses, and leaders of international structures.
A hallmark of Aliyev's birthday celebrations is his preference for an intimate gathering within his family, eschewing grandiose festivities. This tradition aligns with the President's focus on a more personal and subdued approach to marking significant occasions.