Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Tehran in the morning, to participate in a trilateral summit with his Iranian and Russian counterparts on the project of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC), the Iranian agency MNA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev plans to participate in the second round of his strategic tripartite cooperation with President Rouhani and President Putin in accordance with the project of the INSTC project.
INSTC is a 7,200 km multi-mode network that connects India, Iran, Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Central Asia and Europe.
The first round of the tripartite summit was held in Baku in August 2016, adopting a declaration on cooperation in combating terrorism, settling regional conflicts, working together on the Caspian Sea, banking issues, transferring technology and developing links in the energy sector, transport and other areas of interest.
The arrival of the Russian President in Tehran is expected by 13:00.
"Regional cooperation is very useful for the economic development of countries, stability and peace in the region," the Iranian MFA Mohammad Javad Zarif said in an interview with IRNA, commenting on the upcoming meeting of the Presidents of Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan in Tehran.
According to him, Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan share common interests, including the fields of transit and energy.
"The upcoming summit is an opportunity for a meeting between Iranian President Hassan Rouhani, Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to hold talks on regional issues, primarily on the Syrian issue," the Iranian Foreign Minister said. -0-