State standard  initiates a bill on the implementation of WTO requirements
Baku / 23.10.17 / Turan: The State Committee for Standardization of Azerbaijan
has developed a draft law on technical regulation to bring the country's legislation in line with the requirements of the World Trade Organization, remove technical barriers to trade, and increase the export potential of local producers, reported the head of the state standard Ramiz Hasanov.
According to him, the draft law was adopted taking into account the WTO Agreement on technical obstacles and relevant EU legislation. Hasanov noted, the draft law was improved within the "Tvinninq" project of the EU with the participation of international experts and submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers.
Hasanov emphasized that the adoption of this document will increase the opportunities for free access of Azerbaijani products to the international market and the economic space of the EU.
Negotiations on Azerbaijan's accession to the WTO began in 1997 and have been going on for 20 years. Participation in the WTO requires participants to eliminate corruption, monopolies, openness of the country's market for the state participating in this organization. -05D06--