2022 October 28 (Friday) 16:26:26
Extraordinary meeting of the CSTO Council dedicated to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict
Baku/28.10.22/Turan: On October 28, Russian President Vladimir Putin took part in an extraordinary session of the CSTO Collective Security Council via videoconference. The meeting was also attended by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko, Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov, Tajik President Emomali Rahmon and CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas. Putin devoted his opening speech to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
“Today we are doing everything possible to achieve a comprehensive and comprehensive normalization of relations between Baku and Yerevan,” he said.
“We have a huge number of ties with both Yerevan and Baku, and it is simply impossible not to take this into account. We are, of course, in a rather difficult position. But, of course, we cannot remain aloof from the problems and contradictions between states close to Russia and are invariably ready to contribute to their peaceful resolution.”
"Without a doubt, the only possible and realistic path to peace can be the path that is laid through the strict observance by the parties of all the provisions of the well-known joint statements of the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan."
“It is due to the consistent implementation of these agreements on the ways of delimiting the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, unblocking transport communications, and resolving humanitarian issues that it is possible to achieve a stable normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
We have discussed this with the Prime Minister of Armenia many times, and I understand that our colleague fully agrees with this. The question is how to find these solutions, it's not easy, but you can find them only along the way. In the future, this will also make it possible to conclude a peace treaty,” Putin said. ---03D---