Baku/21.04.23/Turan: Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Erica Olson on April 20.
The press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported that during the meeting, the sides discussed Azerbaijani-American bilateral relations, the current situation in the region and steps being taken to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Bayramov said that at the post-conflict stage, Azerbaijan, as the party that put forward the main initiative towards normalization and signing of a peace agreement with Armenia, is interested in the successful completion of the process.
However, Armenia is hindering the process.
In particular, Bayramov continued that Armenia has not responded to Azerbaijan's last proposals on the text of the peace agreement for 6 weeks, continuing provocative statements and actions.
Moreover, the Minister stressed that despite steps taken by Azerbaijan to build confidence, such as the return of errant Armenian military personnel to Armenia within a short period of time, Yerevan acts differently.
The recent violence against Azerbaijani military personnel in Armenia is an example of subversive activities by Armenia, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister pointed out.
He stressed the importance of implementing the agreements reached between the sides to ensure stable peace and security in the region.
In turn, Olson emphasized the importance of establishing peace and stability in the region, which requires the signing of a peace treaty. She stressed that the US side is always ready to support these talks between Azerbaijan and Armenia on a bilateral basis.