Zeinally Declined Court Composition
The Baku Court of Appeal on May 1, chaired by Aflatun Gasimov, began preliminary hearing on the case of the Chief Editor of the newspaper Khural Avaz Zeynally.
However, the hearings were postponed due to the diversion of the judges' composition by the accused.
The denial from these judges was due to the fact that this structure already considered the appeal against the sanction for searches on the apartment, office and car of Zeynally and dismissed it.
According to Turan's lawyer Elchin Sadigov, the withdrawal will be considered by the head of the Baku Court of Appeal. In this regard, the trial has been adjourned until May 3.
The complaint asks for cancellation of the judgment of the first instance court and justification of Zeynally.
March 12 Baku Court of Grave Crimes Court recognized Zeynally guilty under Articles 311.3.3 (bribery on a large scale), 311.4 (extortion by threats), 306 (non-enforcement of the judgment) and 213.1 (evasion of taxes in a significant amount of ) of the Criminal Code and sentenced him to nine years in prison.
Zeynally was arrested in October 2011 on the complaint of ex-MP Guler Ahmadova, who herself is now under arrest for fraud. -06B16 -