Arrest of Journalist Extended for another Three Months
Baku / 29.08.17 / Turan: The Nasimi district court extended the term of preventive punishment in the form of arrest against the executive director of Internet TV Kanal 13 Aziz Orujov for another three months until December 17.
Turan IA was informed about this by the attorney Elchin Sadygov.
According to him, the extension of the arrest is unreasonable and the investigation did not submit any evidence to the court.
The Investigative Directorate for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General"s Office charges Orujov with actions under Article 192.2.2 (illegal business with a large income) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers that entailed grave consequences) of the Criminal Code.
The case against Orujov was singled out in a separate case from a general case against dozens of NGOs, started as early as in the spring of 2014.
The charges are related to the activities of Kanal-13 and the NGO Caucasus Media Research Center.
Orujov was detained on May 2 on charges of not obeying the police, and then he was arrested for 4 months, that is, for the period of the investigation. Orujov is recognized as a political prisoner by human rights activists. -03B-