Azercell introduces new “Mobile TV” service for kids
“NNTV Kids” allows to watch the most popular channels for children
Azercell is pleased to introduce a new service on the occasion of International Children's Day. A new Kids TV package in “NNTV Mobile TV” service provided by Azercell has been launched. Both Postpaid and Prepaid subscribers will be able to watch the world’s most preferred and popular children's TV programs in the app.
“NNTV Kids” includes the most-watched channels, such as Disney, Boomerang, Cartoon Network, Nickelodeon HD, TRT Cocuk, Detskiy mir, Karusel, Discovery Channel HD, etc. The variety of channels provides opportunity for children with entertaining and at the same time informative content.
To subscribe to the service, you should dial *425#YES or send the “K” keyword to a short number 4040. The first 7 days are provided free of charge as a gift to subscribers and then the subscription fee will be charged according to stated tariffs.
Please call 177 for additional information and channels’ list of the Kids pack.
Azercell's “Mobile TV” service allows its subscribers to watch all their favorite channels live anywhere, anytime. İt should be noted that the NNTV application, which also offers separate “Sport Packages”, covers more than 200 popular TV channels.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 99.2% (excluding the occupied territories); and population coverage 99.8%. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology and pilot version of 5G, mobile, online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc.  Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s 4G network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.®