Baku Mayor’s Office organizes the festival "Ilahyr charshanba"
On 15 March  Executive Power of Baku will organize the celebration of the "Ilahyr charshanba" - the last Tuesday before the Novruz holiday, celebrated in connection with the onset of the spring equinox. According to the  press service of the City Hall,  on March 15 at 10:30 am from the metro station "Icheri Sheher" to the temple of fire-worshipers "Ateshgah" in the settlement of Surakhani will go procession  on camels and chaises with Novruz characters: Dede Gorgud, Bahar gizi, Kosa, Keçel and musicians. After lighting the fire to the temple "Ateshgah", the caravan will return to the Central City Park ( "Winter Boulevard"), where the bonfire will be lit.  At  19:00 in the same scene   will start a  concert with the participation of art masters. Festive event will end  with fireworks. -06D-