Baku Metro takes preventive measures against coronavirus
Baku / 21.02.20 / Turan: The Baku Metro launches anti-epidemic measures against the new coronavirus (“2019-nCoV”). According to the head of the metro press service Bakhtiyar Mammadov, events will be held at stations and in trains.
The anti-epidemic measures taken are aimed at preventing infection of passengers.  Passenger traffic intensity, density, regular contact, inadequate natural ventilation and not the penetration of sunlight require such measures.
The Baku Metro launched disinfection measures on trains at the Narimanov Depot. According to the schedule, all compounds will be disinfected and this will be done at night. Further, these measures will be carried out at each station, twice a month, as well as in transitions, halls, on platforms and on tracks.
In addition, escalators, entrance and exit doors and other surfaces with which passengers meet special preparations will be disinfected every day.
The Baku Metro urged passengers to comply with hygiene standards in the subway, not to litter and not to leave leftovers of food, other products, and especially not to throw chewing gum on the floor, because all these are active and stable carriers of microbes. -16D-