Court transfers Islamist leader to Gobustan prison
The Garadagh District Court at the session  in jail N12 on Thursday upheld an idea the administration of the institution on imprisoning the leader of the Islamic Party, Movsum Samedov, to  Gobustan prison for two years. This decision was motivated by the fact that Samedov allegedly violated discipline, according to Acting Islamic Party Elchin Manafov. About 50 Islamists came to the building of the jail, but they were not allowed to the trial. Support group was driven from the gate of the colony, including a group of reporters, said Manafov. Tightening of the punishment for Samedov is politically motivated, he said.
Lawyer Anar Gasymly said that the court's decision will be appealed. According to him, tightening the regime   is unfounded.  Samedov is accused for putting blanket on the floor of the punishment cell, and making  namaz in solitary confinement, and "causing damage to public property."
*Movsum Samedov was arrested on January 7, 2011 after five days of fierce criticism of the government of Azerbaijan to the Majlis party.
On October 7 Samedov and six other activists of the IPA and theologians were sentenced to lengthy prison terms on charges of trying to seize power, illegal possession of weapons and others crimes.