Early Release of Twenty-two Prisoners Recommended
The Parole Commission recommended release of 22 prisoners of general regime prison number 13 in the village Puta of the Garadagh district.
On March 14 with the participation of the applicants themselves 7 applications for parole and 19 applications for a transfer to a settlement prison in connection with the departure of 3/4 and 2/3 terms of imprisonment were considered. Of these, 22 prisoners (85%) were recommended for early release from prison.
Commenting on the results of the meeting, a member of the Board of the Human Rights Center Zaliha Tagirova noted increase in the number of convicts on cases involving drug trafficking.
"Among the things that the commission considered, 12 or 46% were drug-related. Among them both drug sellers and users were," she said.
The growing number of drug dealers testifies not only to the poor performance of law enforcement, but also to the high yield of this dirty business.