Baku/20.12.21/Turan: On December 18, an employee of the Yeni Chag (Modernity) website, Sahavet Mammadov, was invited to the General Prosecutor's Office in connection with his publications about the army. Mammadov himself told Turan about this. He stressed that there was no pressure on him.
However, he was taken to the Khatai District Court, which fined him 500 manats ($ 300) under Article 388-1.1.1 (Posting Prohibited Information on an Internet Information Resource) of the Code of Administrative Offenses. The author considers unreasonable claims that his publications lower the military efficiency of the army.
The journalist was unable to submit his publications, noting that they had already been removed from the site. However, he said that he criticized the situation in the army and noted that with the departure of Nadjmettin Sadigov from the post of chief of the general staff, the situation did not improve, since the “pro-Russian” military remained in the Armed Forces. The army's transition to the Turkish model is not decided in words, so real reforms are needed. Mammadov said that he would take further steps to protect his rights after receiving the court's decision.
The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan confirmed that Mammadov was summoned to this department, where a conversation was held with him, and the Khatai court imposed a fine. — 06D-