Journalist Elchin Ismayilly Sentenced to Nine Years in Prison
Baku / 18.09.17 / Turan: A verdict was read out on the case of the journalist Elchin Ismayilly accused in the Sheki Court for Grave Crimes. The court found him guilty under articles 182 (extortion of money by threats), 308 (abuse of office) and 311 (bribery) of the Criminal Code and sentenced him to 9 years of imprisonment. Earlier, the prosecutor offered to sentence him to 10 years in prison.
The lawyer Elchin Sadigov told Turan the verdict was "unfounded and illicit." No reliable evidence of the journalist's guilt was presented at the court investigation, the lawyer said. The defense will appeal the verdict.
The journalist was arrested in February this year. According to the accusation, the journalist extorted money from the head of the Culture and Tourism Department Azer Abbasov. The latter applied to the State Security Service, whose employees arrested the journalist. According to the defense, the money was actually lent. -06B--