Journalist Khalid Garayev arrested for 25 days (UPDATED)
Baku court sentenced Khalid Garayev, the  Binagady reporter  of "Azadlig" newspaper  and employee and on-line TV program "Azerbaijani hour", to 25 days of administrative arrest.  He was found guilty under Article 296 of the Code of Administrative Offences (CAO) (hooliganism) and 310.1 (no subordination to police), according to lawyer Bakhruz Bayramov.
According to the indictment, Garayev "unaddressed swore obscenely at the center of the village of  Binaqadi, and when the police reprimanded him, he did not obey."
Two witnesses testified  in court against Garayev - Adil Aliyev and Elnur Qasimov. As it turned out, Qasimov is constantly used by the police as a "witness" on various charges. Protection is convinced  that police used these "witnesses" in the ordered cases.
Garayev told in the court that the prosecution is "fabricated, and politically motivated  due to his journalistic activities and active civil position."  Protection intends to file appeal.–03B06-
2014 October 30 (Wednesday) 00:29:12
On Wednesday evening the correspondent for the opposition newspaper Azadlig, Khalid Garayev was detained. He is also an employee of the on-line TV program Azerbaijani Hour.
Around 20.00 Garayev wrote on his page on Facebook he was arrested and was being taken to the fourth police precinct of the Binagadi district police department.
However, as the first deputy chief editor of the newspaper Azadlig, Rahim Hajiyev told Turan, in the 4th precinct representatives of the paper were told Garayev was not there.
The place of Garayev's detention has not yet been revealed.
In turn, the journalist Khadija Ismayilova on her Facebook page recalled that two months ago the leader of the program Azerbaijani Hour, Seymour Hazy was also arrested. Another of its leaders, Natig Adilov had to leave the country after his brother, Murad Adilov was arrested.
Thus Ismaylova drew attention to the fact that Garayev was arrested a week after the program Azerbaijani Hour began airing through satellite broadcasting from Turkey. -06D--