Мехман Галандаров. Фото: Facebook.com/mehman.qelenderov
Baku / 29.04.17 / Turan: Mehman Galandarov's body is not handed over to relatives and they want to bury him secretly. Ogtay Gyulaliyev, a human rights activist, wrote about this on his Facebook page.
"Mehman does not have a father, a mother, or a family of his own. The relatives are under pressure and they are under police surveillance. According to my information, they are forbidden even to give a wake," Gulaliyev writes.
In his view, the Penitentiary Service "after a shameful refutation and the assertion that the blogger is alive and well and is in his cell" is trying to "hush up this issue."
The human rights activist urged civil society and the opposition not to remain indifferent and to investigate the reasons for the death of the blogger and the funeral of a political prisoner with honors.
Gyulaliyev recalled that Galandarov was the organizer of the protest actions under the slogans "We do not want a king!", "Let's all be Giyas!" (Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested after writing slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev), etc.
Galandarov was found dead in the detention center No 1 in Kurdakhany on April 28. He was arrested on February 7 on charges of illicit drug trafficking. -06D--