Authorities of Azerbaijan Responsible for Blogger M. Galandarov's Death - IPD (UPDATED)
Baku / 29.04.17 / Turan: Institute for Peace and Democracy (IPD) issued a statement on the death of the blogger Mehman Galandarov on April 28 in the Kurdakhani jail.
As recalled in the statement of the IMD, Galandarov was arrested on charges of illicit drug trafficking on February 7 - the same day when he put on his Facebook page words of support for the "prisoner of conscience" Giyas Bayramov, urging citizens of the republic "not to be slaves ...".
Arrests for criticizing power in Facebook began to acquire a systematic character in Azerbaijan. Most often, dissenters, bloggers are accused of "drug storage and drug trafficking." They also did the same with Mehman Galandarov. On the same day, February 7, the Nasimi District Court ruled that he had been arrested for a period of 3 months to conduct the investigation.
IPD accuses the Azerbaijani authorities of the blogger's death.
"As a person who spent more than 16 months in the cell of pre-trial detention center No. 1 in Kurdakhany, I testify that it is not possible to hang himself in these cells without assistance," said the IPD Director, Leila Yunus.
In her opinion, the idea of ​​Galandarov's death as a suicide, "testifies to the fears of criminals in power to get on the list of persons against whom the US will apply sanctions, according to the Law of Global Magnitsky adopted in December 2016."
"We call on international human rights organizations, the Human Rights Committee of the European Parliament, and the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights to urge the Azerbaijani authorities to conduct a thorough investigation into the causes of the death of the" prisoner of conscience" Mehman Galandarov. The cooperation of the European Union with the dictatorial regime, which regularly suppresses the rights and freedoms, kills and tortures dissidents, pushes the development of Azerbaijan along the Syrian way," the IPD statement says.
It should be noted that Galandarov's relatives refused to communicate with journalists and called on the journalists to leave them alone, saying that the blogger "does not deserve a funeral feast." Local activists do not exclude there was pressure on the relatives.