MIA Publishes Names of People Killed and Injured in Road Accident in Khizi (UPDATED)
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan has published a list of the people injured and killed in yesterday's road accident in Khizi on its website.
According to the report, on May 29, at around 19.00 a Hyundai bus controlled by a resident of Sumgait Zaur Shironov fell into a ravine in the village of Gizil Gazma of the Khizi region. As a result of the accident, Billura Ismayilova born in 1963 and Kamil Haziyev born in 1984 died at the site.
The driver and 23 other passengers were hospitalized. One of the wounded men, Sarkhan Abdullayev, born in 1950, died in hospital. -16D-
The number of the victims of yesterday's hard accident in the Khizi region when a bus fell into a ravine with students and teachers of Sumgait Technical College has reached three.
Recall that two teachers died on the spot. According to the head of the press service of the Ministry of Health Liya Bayramova, another person died in the Sumgait hospital yesterday.
A total of 8 people were taken to the Sumgait hospital, and two of them were released after medical aid. Currently, there are 5 people there, and the condition of one of them is critical.
Another 11 victims are in Siyazan Diagnostic Center, Bayramova said. Currently, the Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev is in the area. He visited the wounded and gave relevant instructions for their treatment.
Perhaps some of the injured will be transported to Baku for treatment in specialized clinics.
The Khizi District Prosecutor's Office launched a criminal case under article 263.3 of the Criminal Code (the death of two or more people by negligence). -06D--
2016 May 29 (Sunday) 22:20:02
Two people were killed and over 20 were injured as a result of a severe accident in the mountainous Khizi region. The bus in which there were teachers and students of Sumgait State Technical College fell into a ravine. Ambulances from the Khizi and Siyazan regions and Sumgait are involved in removing the wounded, who are taken to the Siyazan Diagnostic Center, said a source in the law enforcement bodies of Khizi. According to unofficial information, one of the victims was a professor of the College.