O. Gyulalyev’s Spouse: His Condition Does Not Allow His Transportation to Baku
Baku / 07.12.19 / Turan: On December 9, the term for the treatment of Ogtay Gyulalyev at the American Clinic of Istanbul ends. However, there is no improvement in his condition and doctors consider it impossible in such a situation to transport him to Baku. This was reported by the wife of the human rights activist Zumrud Gyulalyeva.
“He's still in a coma. For the third day, he has not been given antibiotic injections to fight the infection in his lungs and blood. This is due to the fact that antibiotics affected the liver,” said the spouse.
On December 6, doctors wanted to do a head tomography to check the processes after the operation, but the state of Ogtay did not allow this. After December 9, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation must decide how treatment will be continued, Zumrud Gyulalyeva said.
* The coordinator of the Committee against Repression and Torture, Ogtay Gyulalyev, was hit by a car on October 29, 2019 in Baku. From the trauma, he fell into a coma. The operation was done to him very late, which is why his condition became critical. After that, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took over the treatment of the human rights activist and he was sent to Istanbul, where he was re-operated. -05B-