Bakı/02.08.23/Turan: The Azerbaijani Prosecutor's Office has solid suspicions that as a result of the negligence of certain officials of the Sumgayit City Department of Education and the Absheron-Khizi Regional Department of Education, 103,130 manats of state funds were appropriated.
These funds were intended for the purchase of inventory, goods and materials for school number 11 in Sumgayit, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office reported.
Another 27,860 thousand manats were appropriated by fictitious registration of persons for the positions of laboratory assistants of the school, for additional classes not conducted by teachers in 2019-2022.
In fact, a criminal case was opened in the Sumgayit City Prosecutor's Office under Articles 179.3.2 (large-scale embezzlement), 313 (official forgery) and 314.1 (negligence) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, an investigation is underway. ---05B03---