Preliminary investigation into the blogger Lapshin�s case is over
Baku / 26.05.17 / Turan: Today, the protection of blogger Lapshin was informed about the completion of a preliminary investigation into his lawsuit, Turan was informed about this by the lawyer Eduard Chernin. According to him, next week the defense will begin to get acquainted with the case materials. According to the lawyer, the trial can begin in late June. As for the state of Lapshin complaining of a tachycardia, he is still in the first-aid post, although now he feels better, said the lawyer.
A citizen of Russia, Ukraine and Israel, Alexander Lapshin, was prosecuted for illegally visiting the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and appeals against the territorial integrity of the country. At the end of 2016 he was detained in Belarus, he was extradited to Azerbaijan on February 7, 2017. He faces several years in prison. -06B-