The development of the regions of the country, the activities of Azersu JSC, and unemployment as the main problem of the day are the topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan writes about the comprehensive development of the regions on the background of the trips of President Ilham Aliyev to Gobustan and Shamakhi on October 2. The author claims that the development of the country is stable, and the successes are achieved as a result of a correct and purposeful policy.
Since 2004, 11 thousand km of roads have been laid. In 2035, it was planned to complete and put into operation a project to update the sewage system of the city of Shamakhi and provide it with drinking water.
The Yeni Musavat writes about corruption in Azersu, which brought the capital into a deplorable state. The author is investigating the situation with this entity, funds allocated from the state budget, loans from foreign institutions, but the situation has not straightened out.
If you take the last 10 years, these funds probably exceeded $ 5 billion. The lack of positive results in this entity is due to corruption, lack of transparency and normal tenders.
The Novoye Vremya writes about the unemployment problem. The country has a huge number of people working part-time. The majority are teachers and medical specialists. However, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection Salim Muslimov believes there is no unemployment problem in the country.