Official newspapers publish orders by Ilham Aliyev on the allocation of 5 million manat for the production of steel and 7.2 million manat for the construction of the road Goranboy - Yukhari Aghjakend.
Azadlig writes about today's Washington Helsinki Commission hearing on Azerbaijan.
The Armenian writer Lyubik Chibuhyan sought asylum in Azerbaijan. He told the Armenian President Sargsyan: "I am ashamed that I belong to the nation with you."
The report of Freedom House says that the worst conditions for the activities of civil society institutions are established in Russia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
President Vladimir Putin signed a decree establishing the Presidential Council of the Russian Language. Thus, Putin chose the way of language interference in the internal affairs of other states.
A known businessman Hafiz Mammadov (Hafka) bought 100% of shares of the football team Sheffield Wednesday, entering the Championship (second league).
U.S. Carnegie Foundation said that in Azerbaijan there is a corruption network, and urged the West to take action against the "thieves' government."
Express writes that on country roads in the past five months 404 people were killed in traffic accidents, while 1,003 were injured.
A domestic expert believes that a resident of Azerbaijan should receive 1,000 manats to feel happy.
Bizim Yol writes on the repairs on the Baku ring road, every kilometer of the road costing 5.3 million manat.
Baku has not resolved the issue of documentation on 500,000 homes.
A Lankaran resident Shaig Agayev arrested for activity in social networks told the court that during the investigation he was severely tortured.
Yeni Musavat
The Seismological Service of Azerbaijan reports that an earthquake is possible under the Mingechevir hydroelectric station.The lawyer Alovsat Aliyev, commenting on changes in the law on the acceptance and renunciation of citizenship of Azerbaijan, said that 1.5 million Azerbaijanis living outside the country will lose participation in public life.
The Deposit Insurance Fund guarantees the protection of only 32% of all deposits. Of the 6.6 billion anat of deposits, 4.5 billion manats can be lost. -0 ---