Official newspapers write about the Sochi meeting of Ilham Aliyev, his felicitation to Erdogan and his visit to High School №115 in the Binagadi district of the capital.
Official Warsaw strongly criticized the Azerbaijani authorities for the arrest of human rights defenders. Official Baku, in turn, responded with insulting criticism of Poland.
The paper also comments on the Sochi meeting of the three Presidents, calling it another unsuccessful meeting.
Sabirabad police raided the house of the parents of an opposition journalist Natig Adilov and detained his brother Murad.
The Polish Foreign Ministry issued a statement, which condemns the arrests of human rights activists by the Azerbaijani authorities.
Sheikh Allahshukur Pashazadeh called Armenian Catholicos Ghareghin II to promote the maintenance of the ceasefire, as well as the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Bizim Yol also writes and comments on the Sochi meeting of the three Presidents.
In 2013, cancer was first diagnosed with 9,000 people in Azerbaijan. The newspaper said that this disease is rapidly spreading in the country.
CoE Secretary General Thorbjorn Yangland discussed with President Ilham Aliyev the recent arrests of human rights defenders. An agreement was reached on the resumption of the working group on political prisoners.
The prominent lawyer Annaghi Hajibayli believes that the recent arrests of human rights defenders aim to disable NGOs that criticize government.
Political experts believe that the arrests of civil society institutions will continue until the end of August.