Press Review for 10/12/12
Official sources publish articles on the economic success of the country.
Azadlig publishes material about the failed attempt on the leader of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli. Such a declaration to the newspaper Milletim was made by the currently arrested champion in karate Bahlul Muradov.
After that, Muradov was put in solitary confinement and forced to write a rebuttal to the newspaper. The newspaper Millet also has his first written request. In the letter, he wrote that he had received the job from one of the pro-government officials, but refused to execute it.
The journalist and human rights activist Eynullah Fatullayev said that the convicted former economy minister Farhad Aliyev and his brother Rafiq Aliyev and the former Health Minister Ali Insanov will not be released even if they write a petition for clemency.
The tunnel built in 2009 by the Minister of Transport in Tbilisi Avenue could collapse.
The newspaper publishes the response from the ex-rector of the International University Elshad Abdullayev to the presidential administration's head Ramiz Mehdiyev.
In an article on the fate of the arrested activist of Musavat Nigar Yagublu it is said that the authorities refused to fulfill the request of several members of Parliament to release Yagublu. This demonstrates the political order of the arrest.
The convicted activist of the national liberation movement Nemat Panahli has been in a solitary confinement cell for five days. He was punished for spreading information about the violation of the human rights of the prisoners.
Baki Khabar says Russia's desire to launch the South Stream project is an attempt to get two years ahead of Azerbaijan in launching a gas flow to Europe. -0 -