Second Trial of Group of Officers of Former Ministry of National Security Starts
Today the Sabunchu district court of the capital started the second in a row trial of a group of former officers of the abolished Ministry of National Security.
In the dock are 10 people, including three generals - former Chiefs of the Monitoring Center Elchin Guliyev, the Office for Fight against Transnational Crime Subahir Gurbanov and Operative-Technical Department Natavan Muradova.
According to the investigation, in the period 2004-2015 these persons and their subordinates carried out the illegal wiretapping of businessmen and conducted surveillance. The resulting personal information was used by the MNS workers to blackmail businessmen who were arrested and exerted physical and psychological pressure.
Total in this case are 162 victims who suffered damage of 18.5 million manat. The arrested men were confiscated about 6.5 million manat and real estate worth more than AZN 5 million.
Ten former officers of MNS are accused of false imprisonment, fraud, robbery, extortion, forgery and abuse, and other offenses.
Recall that for several months the Sabunchu court has been holding a trial over a group of officers of MNS, headed by Akif Chovdarov and accused of similar crimes.
More than 20 MNS officers were arrested, and about 500 people were laid off from this department after the Minister Eldar Mahmudov was sacked in October 2015.
Ironically, the very Mahmudov was never arrested, or prosecuted. According to observers, this is due to the fact that Mahmudov knows many secrets and, if prosecuted, he could make the compromising reports public and it would become known that many crimes were backed by high-ranking officials of the country. -02D-