Term of Arrest of Arif Yunus Extended for Four Months
Today the Nasimi District Court extended the term of arrest of the employee of the Institute of Peace and Democracy Arif Yunus accused of treason until March 5, 2015. Turan was told by the lawyer Khalid Baghirov.
According to him, the investigation has motivated the extension of detention with a need for investigative action, questioning many witnesses, obtaining expert opinions and the likelihood that Yunus may abscond.
Yunus himself said that the criminal case was fabricated and politically motivated.
However, the defense put forward a motion to change his arrest by house arrest.
The term of the review of the application is not yet known.
The wife of Arif, Leyla Yunus was arrested on 30 July and 5 days later, Arif was also arrested. They are accused of treason and several other crimes.
Arif and Leyla Yunus are recognized as prisoners of conscience by Amnesty International. Their release has been demanded by multiple international organizations, as well as leaders of several countries, including the President of France. -16B06-