Thirty people poisoned with gas placed in the National Poison Control Center (updated)
The National Poison Center received 30 people poisoned with gas in Lokbatan. The state of most of the poisoned is satisfactory. However, two of them have not yet regained consciousness, Turan was told in the Center.
Total about 100 people were poisoned, some of them were taken to the Garadagh district hospital. Some of the patients were provided aid by doctors in ambulances.
As the head of the gas sales department of Azerigaz, Vaghif Namazov said, during the initial investigation it was found that in the processing of natural gas was used a special odorant additive above the permissible norm and that was the cause of the poisoning .
*  *  *
In the Baku suburb Lokbatan happened mass poisoning of residents with household gas. By day, the gas supply to the quarters of the village was stopped.
Toward the evening the supply of gas was restored, but the gas had an additive that caused poisoning. Turan's correspondent counted about 10 ambulance cars heading towards Lokbatan. The poisoned were hospitalized in the Garadagh district hospital.