Baku/25.07.22/Turan: The airport under construction in Zangilan received the international three-letter code ZZE. An appropriate resolution was adopted by the conference of the International Air Transport Association for Passenger Transportation (IATA Passenger Services Conference). This is reported by the press service of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC.
The assigned code is formed by using the names of the city (Zangilan) and the region of its location (East Zangezur).
It should be added that the three-letter code is used for international booking, in the work of ground services, in international air ticket sales systems, flight schedules, aviation communications, etc.
Earlier, the ICAO assigned the four-letter ICAO code UBBZ to the international airport in Zangilan.
Recall that the construction of the international airport in Zangilan began in the spring of 2021. The construction is scheduled to be over in September this year. All types of passenger and cargo planes will be able to land and take off here. The length of the airport's runway is 3,000 meters, the width is 60 meters.