From the beginning of 2014, the public external debt increased by 4.9%
As of July 1, 2014 public external debt of the Republic of Azerbaijan is 4 billion 987,900,000 manat at a ratio of 8.5% of GDP.
According to the Ministry of Finance, with the beginning of the volume of external borrowing loans increased by 234.7 million manat or 4.9%. For each inhabitant of the country there is 523.44 manat of external debt. Earlier this year, the figure was 21.90 manat below.
The Finance Ministry said that 62% of the external debt is borrowed for a period of 10 to 20 years, 30.3% - more than 20 years, the remaining 7.7% - up to 10 years. Note that the external debt of the country's growing every year. On 1 January 2013 the external debt amounted to 4 billion 481,100,000 manat, January 1, 2012 - 3 billion 788.3 million manats, January 1, 2011 - $ 3 billion 857.3 million., and January 1 2008 - $ 2 billion 441.9 million.
The main creditors of the country are the World Bank, Islamic Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Cooperation Agency of Japan and other credit institutions. The bulk of the external public debt in dollars - 60.6%, in EUR - 24.3% in yen - 2.3%, there is also a minor equivalents of other national currencies.