Implementation of TANAP project to be 25% cheaper
Implementation of the Trans Anadolu (TANAP) pipeline project will be 20-25% cheaper, than it has been initially planned, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev told journalists.
“We have received very good bid results and concluded successful deals to purchase pipes. This gives us the reasons to suppose that TANAP gas pipeline construction will be much cheaper, than it has been initially planned,” he added.
The gas pipeline construction was earlier evaluated at over $11 billion.
Abdullayev also said that TANAP gas pipeline construction is carried out in all three sectors, including the welding works. “The bids for construction of 1350 km of the gas pipeline have been concluded. Preparation of the route has been also completed and we hope that up to 50 km of TANAP pipeline will be welded till the end of this year,” he added.
The contract to purchase pipes for the TANAP gas pipeline construction will all the contractor companies (the consortia Borusan Mannesmann Boru San. Tic. A.S. / Noksel Celik Boru Sanayi A.S. / Erciyas Celik Boru Sanayi A.S., Baosteel Europe GmbH/Toscelik Profil ve Sac Endustrisi A.S и Umran Celik Boru Sanayii A.S. / Emek Boru Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.) was signed in October 2014. The contract envisages manufacture of 1.2 million tons of pipes.—0—