Pilots began to receive less salary
The State Statistics Committee released data on the wages of workers employed in the transport sector, which show a sharp contrast in their entirety.
In rail transport, which employs about 11.3 thousand people, monthly salary amounts to 242.3 manat. The salary for the railroad in nine months of this year rose by an average of 9%. Since 2008, the number of employees in the state CJSC Azerbaijani Railways was reduced to 7 thousand people. Compared with 2008, the railroad workers wages have increased by 66 manat.
In the air transport over the last five years, the number of employees increased 0.9 thousamd, reaching 5437 people in 2012. Over the years, the average nominal monthly wages in the aviation system grew from 829 to 985 manat. However, in January- September this year, the average salary of aviators dropped to 819.7 manat, which again is the highest among workers in the transport sector.
Following the aviators in terms of wages "float" the sailors - 728.5 manat per month. In maritime transport, operate 10.5 thsd people (compared with 2008 in the Caspian flotilla were added about 1,000 workers), wages and salaries for five years have grown by about 50 %.
Solid wages are received by workers in the underground. They earn a monthly average of about 530 manat, which is 7% more than in the first nine months of 2012.
Only in the transport sector in Azerbaijan operate 72.5 thsd employed persons , which is 6.7 % more than in January- September 2012 . Of these, 72.2 % are employed in the public sector. The average wage in the sector is 530 manat.
According to the SSC, an additional 48 thsd people are employed in the transport sector - as individuals they are engaged in entrepreneurial activities without creating a legal entity. -08B-