The population buys more medicines
In the first half of this year, the population  bought  medicines worth 137.2 million manat. The expenses on medicines  increased compared with the same period in 2013 by 16.7%, the State Statistics Committee. The share of medicines drugs in the structure of the retail sales  is 1.3%.
According to the State Customs Committee, in January-June this year, Azerbaijan imported medicines  declared  at the value of $ 116 million. Import decreased by 4%. The share of imports in the portfolio of drugs in the first half of this year was 2.8%. Healthcare in Azerbaijan is subsidized from the state budget: most  medicines  are available for patients  in hospitals and health departments free of charge.
According to SCS, the retail prices of medicines in January-June fell compared with the same period in 2013 by an average of 0.2%.
The volume of domestic production of medicines is negligible, in the first half of this year were made medicines  at total cost 2,179,300 manat, by  4.3% less than in the same period last year. --08B--