The rules of struggle of Azerpoct with dirty money
The Board of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan has approved the "Rules for the Implementation of control in the fight against the laundering of money and property derived from criminal activity and the financing of terrorism" by the national postal operator (OOO "Azerpoct") .
According to the rules published on the website of the state register of legal acts (, supervision of compliance with the said organization of legal requirements in this area is carried out by the cameral and on-site inspections.
In this case, a desk audit may be conducted no more frequently than once a year, on-site inspection - no more than once every three years. The rules also define the procedure for preparing and conducting inspections.
Recall that the first post office opened in Azerbaijan in 1818 in the city of Ganja.
Production Association "Azerpoct" founded September 29, 1999.
In April 2010, the Central Bank of Azerbaijan gave him a limited license (without the right finance) on the provision of banking and financial services.