Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan will increase gas exports
Baku/10.03.23//Turan: Azerbaijan will increase gas exports, in 2023 export volumes will exceed 24 bcm, President Ilham Aliyev said. "We are increasing our gas exports. In 2021, gas exports amounted to 19 bcm. In 2023, export volumes will exceed 24 bcm, of which at least half will be delivered to Europe," Aliyev said on Thursday in Baku at the 10th Global Baku Forum on the theme "The World today: Challenges and Hopes".
According to him, Azerbaijan will increase investments in the development of gas fields.
In addition, discussions are currently underway to expand the capacity of gas pipelines: TANAP – from 16 billion to 32 bcm, TAP – from 10 billion to 20 bcm and "this is necessary to increase exports."
Aliyev added that Azerbaijan is becoming an "important supplier" of energy carriers to the European market, work is underway to start exporting electricity to Europe.
As previously reported, in 2022 Azerbaijan increased gas exports to 22.3 bcm, supplies to Europe amounted to 11.4 bcm (+39%).