Another hearing within Tekali process: " The South Caucasus Union: Pros and Cons "
The South Caucasus peace initiative called Tekali process will organize in the near future civil proceedings in Tbilisi on "The South Caucasus Union: Pros and Cons" by request of Khamis Masimov from Azerbaijan.
The report's author put forward the following theses:
- The countries of the South Caucasus should not be included in any international union and should pursue a policy of non-alignment.
- They themselves have to create the South Caucasus Union, dismiss the military and sign an agreement to protect the interests of all the three countries, visa-free border crossing and an agreement on friendship and cooperation.
This is stated in the message by the South Caucasus Peacekeeping Initiative headed by the Armenian director George Vanian.
Applications from those wishing to become co-rapporteurs / opponents from Armenia and Georgia are accepted at
Please indicate the abstract in the application, revealing your vision themes. The deadline is February 1, 2014; phone +995 599 75-37-54 (Georgia) .
Recall that in the framework of the peace process in Tekali, where the borders of the three countries meet, public debates are regularly held on current political , economic and cultural issues for Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. -02D-