Armenia is ready to sign a peace treaty with Azerbaijan "within a month" – A.Mirzoyan
The text of the draft peace treaty with Azerbaijan has almost been finalized, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said. "We have been involved in negotiations with Azerbaijan on this issue, and Armenia is ready to fully finalize the text within a month and sign a peace treaty with Azerbaijan," he said at a press conference with Estonian Foreign Minister Margus Tsakhkna in Tallinn on Thursday.
At the same time, Mirzoyan noted that he does not see "a positive reaction from Azerbaijani colleagues to Armenia's proposal to sign a peace treaty within a month." "However, Armenia remains committed to the peace agenda, normalization of relations with Azerbaijan, recognition of the territorial integrity of the two countries on the basis of the Alma Ata Declaration of 1991, continuation of the delimitation process on the basis of this declaration," Mirzoyan was quoted as saying by Novosti-Armenia.
According to him, "it is time to close the page of the conflict in the South Caucasus and bring peace to this region."  "Of course, we will continue to work in this direction, and we count on the firm support of our partners interested in long-term peace and stability in the South Caucasus region," Mirzoyan said.