Baku / 04.07.20 / Turan: Some units of the Azerbaijan Army are involved in measures to ensure the quarantine regime and to assist the forces of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, after the introduction of a special quarantine regime for 4 months now, police officers and military personnel of the Internal Troops have been continuously serving in heavy duty.
“During this period, our employees continue to serve without going on vacation, and are at work even on Sundays. Therefore, when necessary, not only representatives of the Ministry of Defense, but also the Ministry of Emergencies, the Border Troops, and local executive authorities are involved in the process of monitoring compliance with the special quarantine regime,” the Interior Ministry noted.
The Ministry of Defense confirmed to Turan the information on the involvement of military personnel of army units in the process of monitoring compliance with the special quarantine regime. —06D-