Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: "Washington we cannot decree"
Successive attempts of the U.S. intervention in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan is absolutely unacceptable, said Acting Foreign Ministry spokesman Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev, commenting on the statement of the  spokesman of the U.S. State Department Jen Psak  calling to cease physical and moral pressure on the human rights activist Leyla Yunus and release it. "Azerbaijan is fully supplied with the rule of law and the independence of the judicial system, and such unwarranted interference is a flagrant violation of the commitments taken by the United States," says Hajiyev.
Attempts to put political pressure by using human rights, has already discredited. It would be useful if, the state, acting heralds of human rights, and specifically the United States  pay more attention to the rights of Azerbaijani IDPs, and bloody ethnic cleansing in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, said a spokesman for the Foreign Ministry. -02D06-