Həsənov Eldar. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku/17.09.21/Turan: The court hearings in the case of the former Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan and the ex-Ambassador to Serbia, Eldar Hasanov, were interrupted due to a sharp deterioration in the health of the accused.
In the first half of the day, at the trial at the Baku Serious Crimes Court, the lawyers again petitioned for the transfer of Hasanov to house arrest. However, the court rejected the request.
After the break, it was announced that there would be no hearings due to the deteriorating health of the accused.
Judge Afgan Hajiyev has appointed the next hearing for September 20.
* Eldar Hasanov was detained on August 13, 2020 by officers of the State Security Service. Charges were brought against him under five articles: 179.3.2 (misappropriation), 193-1.3.2 (legalization of illegally obtained funds), 308.2 (abuse of office), 308-1.1 (misuse of budget funds) and 313 (official forgery) of the Criminal Code.
Hasanov is charged with embezzlement and misappropriation during the period of his work as the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Romania, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro from 2010 to 2020. -06B-