In a conversation with Berbok, Bayramov spoke about the chances of achieving peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia
Baku/16.10.23/Turan: The Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Germany - Jeyhun Bayramov Annalena Berbock held a telephone conversation on October 16. During the conversation, the parties discussed the current situation in the region, as well as the prospects for the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reports.
Bayramov thoroughly informed his German colleague about the military-political provocations committed by Armenia in recent years, the threats posed by the illegal Armenian armed forces in Karabakh, and the factors that determined Azerbaijan’s anti-terrorist measures against the Armenian armed forces and the separatist regime.
He stressed that Azerbaijan did not target Armenian residents, which was confirmed by the UN mission that visited the region, as well as the International Committee of the Red Cross and even the Prime Minister of Armenia.
It was noted that the ongoing smear campaign against Azerbaijan, allegations of alleged “ethnic cleansing” against Armenian residents are unfounded, and all this is part of the political manipulations of Armenia and some countries.
The minister said that Azerbaijan has announced plans for the reintegration of Armenian residents, work is underway in this direction, and applications received from Armenian residents through the corresponding portal are being considered.
It was emphasized that it is important to avoid provocative steps that impede efforts to establish peace and security in the region, statements in support of calls against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. After the restoration of Azerbaijan’s sovereignty throughout its entire territory, there are real chances of signing a peace treaty with Armenia, and there is hope that Yerevan will positively assess these opportunities, Bayramov emphasized.