Media representatives met with OSCE / ODIHR mission
Baku / 20.12.19 / Turan: The media situation and their role in covering the elections in Azerbaijan was the focus of today's meeting of the OSCE / ODIHR Mission with the press.
Journalists informed the mission about the situation of the media in anticipation of the early parliamentary elections scheduled for February 9.
According to representatives of an independent journalistic community, there are no conditions in the country free coverage of the elections, or equal opportunities for candidates to access the media.
Most media outlets are government-controlled and carry out propaganda functions. For many years, access to TV has been denied to people who do not support the course of the authorities. All this creates unequal conditions for the election campaign.
However, the rapid development of information resources and social networks create a new situation. Today, the main socio-political struggle and the activity of the audience has moved to social networks, which  candidates to carry out agitation.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Turan agency, Meydan TV, the Azadlig newspaper and investigative journalist Khadija Ismail. — 0—